Atomic scale control of high-k dielectric ultrathin film grown by atomic layer-by-layer MOCVD with using in situ spectroscopic ellipsometry monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Shunri  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Quantum Nanoelectronics Research Center, Professor, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (50126314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Yoshishige  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Quantum Nanoelectronics Research Center, Assistant Professor, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 助手 (80334506)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAtomic layer-by-layer MOCVD / Spectroscopic Ellipsometry / High-k dielectrics / In situ monitoring of film growth / First principle calculation / Optical dielectric constant / Pr silicate / Angle-resolved XPS / 高誘電率ゲート酸化膜 / MOSFET / チャネル移動度 / ゲートリーク電流 / パルス原料供給
Research Abstract
1.HfO_2 ultrathin films which are expected to be alternative high-k gate dielectrics for future miniaturized MOSFET devices are fabricated by the atomic layer-by-layer mete-organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD). By using an ellipsometer directly installed to the deposition chamber, we performed in situ real-time ellipsometry monitoring of HfO_2 thin film growth, and showed that this method was useful for process optimization of ultrathin film growth.
2.Time evolution of in situ spectroscopic ellipsometry spectra during HfO_2 deposition was analyzed by using the calculated results of optical dielectric constants of HfO_2, SiO_2, and Hf silicate. Formation of interfacial layer at an initial stage of film growth and the following oxide formation are modeled, and these results are qualitatively consistent with the results of cross sectional TEM images and EDX analysis.
3.Pr silicate ultrathin films are fabricated by MOCVD. From the angle-resolved X-ray photoelectron spectra analysis, valence band offsets at the Si/Pr silicate interface and band gaps of Pr silicate are estimated. Together with the results of J-V and C-V measurements, we can conclude that Pr silicate is one of suitable materials for high-k gate dielectrics of the MOSFET at the future generation with the EOT of less than 1.0nm.