A study on estimation of localized states and its reduction in microcrystalline silicon films 〜An application of resonant photothenmal bending spectroscopy to hetero-structured films〜
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NONOMURA Shuichi  Gifu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Environmental and Renewable Energy Systems Division, professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80164721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Norimitsu  Gifu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Environmental and Renewable Energy Systems Division, associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70293545)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicrocrystalline silicon / microcrystalline silicon carbide / photothermal bending spectroscopy / low energy absorption / 微結晶シリコン系薄膜 / 温度可変光熱ベンディング分光法 / 低エネルギー光吸収 / 微結晶シリコン薄膜 / 微結晶シリコンカーバイト薄膜
Research Abstract
In this study, optical absorption spectra of hydrogenated microcrystalline silicon (μc-Si : H) films have been measured by resonant photothermal bending spectroscopy (R-PBS) to elucidate the origin of extra low energy absorption at photon energy of 0.7〜1.2 eV. The samples were prepared by plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition method with source gases of SiH_4 and H_2.
First, we found that the low energy absorption was observed for the film prepared with a back pressure 〜10^<-3> Torr of a chamber before the deposition of the film. The absorption coefficient a at a photon energy of 1 eV was 〜10^2 cm^<-1>. On the other hand, the extra absorption was not observed for the film prepared with a back pressure 〜10^<-6> Torr of the chamber. The absorption coefficient a at a photon energy of 1 eV was 〜10^1 cm^<-1>. Furthermore, the extra absorption was not observed in the spectra measured by constant photocurrent method. From these results, it is suggested that the origin of the extra absorption at photon energy of 0.7〜1.2 eV in μc-Si : H films is localized states related to oxygen impurities existing at grain boundaries.
The R-PBS technique was applied to measuring optical absorption spectra of microcrystalline 3C-SiC : H (μc-3C-SiC : H) films. The sample was prepared by hot-wire CVD (catalytic CVD) method. We found that the spectra ranged above photon energy of 2.2 eV reflect the indirect transition due to 3C-SiC crystallites in the film. On the other hand, the absorption below 2.2 eV seems to originate from optical transition at localized states due to impurities.