Project/Area Number |
14350164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro Shizuoka University, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00115453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAWA Masashi Shizuoka University, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30022130)
KRISHNAN Balakrishnan Shizuoka University, Research Assistant, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (70313939)
ARAFUNE Kouji Shizuoka University, Research Assistant, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (10318777)
OZAWA Tetsuo Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90247578)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Thermo-Photo-Voltaic Device / Indium Gallium Arsenide / Indium Gallium Antimonide / Homogenous bulk crystals / Pyramidal growth / Diffusion / Pn junction / Selective growth / 均一組成 / ホットウォール法 / 重力効果 / 組成変換 / 溝付き基板 / ブリッジ成長 |
Research Abstract |
The main objectives of the on going research are to develop new techniques to grow homogeneous In_xGa_<1-x>As and In_xGa_<1-x>Sb ternary bulk crystals and high quality epitaxial layers for the fabrication of Thermo-Photo-Voltaic (TPV) energy conversion system. In this aspect, the following experiments have been carried out and analyzed. 1.The crystallization process of In_xGa_<1-x>Sb crystals has been investigated under microgravity in an airplane and a drop tower experiments. It is observed that the shape of solid-liquid interface and the composition profile of the crystals are influenced by gravity. Simulation results have shown that the effects of solutal natural convection and solutal Marangoni convection are very significant during the growth of the crystals. 2.Homogeneous In_xGa_<1-x>Sb bulk crystals have been grown on GaSb or InSb seeds by cooling source and seed crystals at the optimized value estimated from the temperature gradient in the solution and the growth rate. In_xGa_<1-
… More
x>As single crystals with x values up to 0.12 were grown on GaAs seed by Rotational Bridgman method. The x values of the grown crystals are found to be homogeneous due to the feeding of GaAs source materials continuously into the In-Ga-As solution. 3.Bridge layer growth technique has been successfully employed to realize high quality epitaxial layers of In_xGa_<1-x>As on patterned III-V binary substrates. For the growth of In_xGa_<1-x>As epilayers with high indium composition, a novel technique named as "composition conversion" has been successfully utilized. High quality epilayers have been grown with indium composition as high as 80%. Furthermore, the origins of the conversion mechanism have been studied in detail. 4.Two selective growth techniques have been developed for the first time to grow In_xGa_<1-x>Sb and In_xGa_<1-x>As pyramidal epilayers with low etch pit density on III-V substrates viz., hollow pyramidal epitaxy technique, and the combination of composition conversion and hollow pyramidal epitaxy technique. In order to make use of the pyramidal epilayer for fabrication of optical devices, the effect of Te impurity on the structural properties of GaSb pyramidal epilayer has been studied in detail. 5.p-type GaSb epilayers have been grown on n-type GaSb substrates by Zn diffusion technique. The composition profiles of the epilayers were obtained under various annealing conditions. Less