Three-dimensional nano-periodic liquid crystals and their application to photonic crystal device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masanori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50204186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Akihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80304020)
KATSUMI Yoshino  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029205)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphotonic crystal / liquid crystal / cholesteric liquid crystal / helical structure / laser action / tunable photonic crystal / レーザー / 周期構造 / スメクチック液晶 / 波長可変レーザー
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional nano-periodic structures based on cholesteric and chiral smectic liquid crystals having a self-organized nano-periodic structure have been investigated. The electrically tunable lasing has been observed in a focal conic structure of dye-doped cholesteric liquid crystal. This laser action is based on a helix micro-cavity in focal conic domains. Electrical tuning of the wavelength of the defect mode lasing in a one-dimensional periodic structure has been demonstrated using a stacked layer of NLC and conjugated polymer as a defect layer in the periodic structure. Lasing wavelength is widely tuned upon applying the electric field, which is due to the refractive index change in the defect layer caused by the field-induced realignment of the NLC molecules. Twist defect mode (TDM) and a lasing based on TDM have been experimentally demonstrated in a transmission spectrum of the composite film consisting of two photopolymerized cholesteric liquid crystal (PCLC) layers in which self-organized helical structure of PCLC acts as one-dimensional photonic crystal and a discontinuity of the director rotation around the helix axis at an interface of two PCLC layers induces the TDM. Optically pumped distributed feedback lasing has been proposed in a dye-doped nematic liquid crystal (NLC) waveguide by holographic excitation, in which continuous tuning of the lasing wavelength is performed upon applying electric field.