A STUDY ON TUNNELING-SPECTROSCOPIC DEVICES WITH NANO-GAP STRUCTURE USING ULTRATHIN SILICON DIOXIDE FILM AS A SPACER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mizuho  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50157905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Kenta  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10324807)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNANO-GAP / SENSING / SILICON DIOXIDE / SILICON / ULTRAPURE WATER / CAPACITANCE / CONDUCTANCE / 電子応答 / ナノギャップ構造 / トンネル分光 / 極薄シリコン酸化膜
Research Abstract
Sensing devices with a silicon/nano-gap/silicon structure using a silicon dioxide film as a spacer have been fabricated, and ultrapure water introduced into the nano-gap of the sensing device has been found to be detected by the change of capacitance and conductance for the sensing device. The frequency dependence of capacitance and conductance changes by introducing ultrapure water into the nano-gap has been demonstrated. Scanning electron microscope observation of the cross section of the device structure has shown that a nano-gap structure with a silicon dioxide film as a spacer was fabricated. Fourier transform infrared absorption measurements for the device structure have shown that ultrapure water penetrates into the nano-gap. Near-infrared ray transmission measurements for the device structure have shown that ultrapure water penetrates through the nano-gap and that the nano-gap structure was fabricated as designed, because silicon is transparent to near-infrared ray. It has confirmed that ultrapure water penetrates into the nano-gap because sensing surface is hydrophobic. The effect of silicon dioxide of sensing surface on sensing ultrapure water in the nano-gap has been examined and the condition of high sensitively has been found. We have proposed a sensing model of electron response through states of water.