Micro-machining of thick permanent magnet by anodization technique and magnetic micro-machine for medicaluse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyusyu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Jiro  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40108668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Takashi  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70295004)
TAKEZAWA Masaaki  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (20312671)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsanodization / Micro-machining / permanent magnet / electromagnet pump / magnetic micro-machine / micro-pump / 高アスペクト比 / マイクロモータ / 陽極酸比 / 高アスペクト化
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop a new electro-deposition technique to fabricate thick permanent magnet films and its application to construct a micro-pump which can be placed in a human body and driven by an external magnetic field.
To fabricate the thick permanent magnet film by electro-deposition, efforts were made to introduce magnetostrictive anisotropy which is created during electro-deposition. It was confirmed that electro-deposition of Co based materials using saccharin into fine pores with aspect ration more than 20 created the perpendicular anisotropy having the easy magnetization axis normal to the thick film. Two different structured micro-pumps which utilized magnetic torque of permanent magnet were constructed. They are driven by vibration of thin plastic plate and by mechanical friction between surface of glass tube and a thin plastic plate. To increase output of the micro-pump. Tb coated NdFeB magnets and a flexible thin plastic film were applied. The coating of Tb on the … More NdFeB magnets improves the magnetic anisotropy which was deteriorated by mechanical processing. Magnetic torque of permanent magnets is proportional to saturation magentization. By using the Tb coated NdFeB permanent magnet with increased remanent magnetization more than 20%, it became possible to increase the out-put of micro-pump at 60H by about twice. It was also found that the application of the flexible plastic film increased the out-put by about 20%. Utilizing theses results together with adoption of a room for the moving permanent magnet without rotating axis and a valve for interception of reversing flow, we developed the micro-pump which can be placed in a human body and drive by external magnetic field from outside. Its output secures 4cc/min needed for cure of fetal hydrocephalus. So it is expected that the developed micro-pump would be applied for cure of fetal hydrocephalus by attaching it to a head of a baby in uterus and drive according schedule of operation to discharge the excessive cerebrospinal fluid. Less