Electron Quantum Correlation in in Semiconductor Quantum-Dot lattice Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Yoshiji  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (60287985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTA Takayuki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor (90171371)
ONOMITSU Koji  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Research associate (30350466)
PLOOG Klaus  Waseda University, Paul-Drude Institute for Solid-State Electronics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssemiconductor nano-structures / quantum wires / quantum dots / molecular beam epitaxy / migration-enhanced epitaxy / photonic crystals / area-selective epitaxy / ballistic transport characteristics / δドーピング / ナノデバイス / AlGaAs / GaAsヘテロ構造 / 収束イオン注入 / AIGaAs
Research Abstract
Important quantum correlation effects such as quantum Hall effect and fractional quantum Hall effect have been revealed using the semiconductor two-dimensional electron system. In this system, applications to practical devices such as high speed FETs and lasers have also been achieved. In the lower dimensional systems, however, no prominent progress has been achieved in both fundamental research and device applications. A major reason to this lies on their poor geometrical accuracy. In the two-dimensional structures, the thickness of each layer has atomic size accuracy. However, in one- and zero-dimensional structures, side walls are quite rough. Moreover, structures produced by bottom-up.
self-assembly process suffer from inhomogeneity and random distribution. In the present research, therefore, we adopted area-selective epitaxy by combining with e-beam lithograph and migration-enhanced epitaxy(MEE). We have succeeded in fabricating high quality one-dimensional electron wires and quantum dot lattices with AlGaAs/GaAs, InAs/GaAs, and InGaAs/GaAs. Atomically flat side walls of nano-structures are formed by utilizing micro-facet structures. To fabricate accurately the structures with designed ones, lateral growth should be minimized. This has been accomplished by optimizing the MEE deposition sequence. One dimensional wires exhibit ballistic transport characteristics. Two dimensional quantum dot lattices show unique transport characteristics. They have proved useful also for two-dimensional photonic crystals.