Project/Area Number |
14350171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Toshikatsu Waseda University, Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Professor, 情報生産システム研究科, 教授 (50253539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKI Yoshimichi Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (70103611)
KOZAKO Masahiro Waseda University, Research Institute of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (80350429)
平井 直志 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (30329122)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | All Solid Substation / Functional Materials / Polymer Nanocomposites / Nanocomposites / Polyamide / Epoxy / Partial Discharge Resistance / Insulating Materials / オールソリッド変電所 / 機能傾斜材料 / ポリアミド樹脂 / エポキシ樹脂 / 部分放電劣化 / トリーイング劣化 / 空間電荷 / ポリエチレン / 架橋残渣 |
Research Abstract |
With future all-solid substations, functional dielectrics have been targeted as R & D. Polymer nanocomposites were chosen as such functional dielectrics. These materials were found to be much advantageous over unfilled polymers as well as conventional micro-filler filled polymers in thermal, mechanical and electrical properties. Materials investigated include polyamide/layered silicate nanocomposites, epoxy/layered silicate nanocomposites, epoxy/titania nanocomposites, and epoxy/alumina nanocomposites. Materials are characterized by SEM, AFM, XRD, Surface Roughness Meter, EDX and the like, while they are subjected to partial discharge and high local electric field to degrade. Some of the outstanding results are summarized as follows : 1.Interfaces between nanofillers and surrounding polymer matrices are crucial to determine the properties of nanocomposites. Those form an interaction zone in mesoscopic scale. 2.A multi-core model is proposed as fine structures of the interaction zone from theoretical consideration. Typically it consists of three layers, i.e. the first kyer, the second layer and the third layer from the contact point toward the matrices. 3.It was found firstly that polyamide/layered silicate nanocomposites are far more resistant to partial discharges than unfilled polyamide and micro-filler filled polyamide. This is the first discovery of nanocomposite advantage to have initiated such studies worldwide. 4.A unique manufacturing method has been developed to prepare nanocomposites in laboratory scale, especially epoxy nanocomposites. 5.Epoxy nanocomposites exhibit not only excellent partial discharge resistance but also treeing resistance. These findings can be explained in term of the proposed multi-core model. 6.Permittivity decreases due to nanostrucuration as our surprise, while it increase for micro-filler filled polymers. It clearly shows that interfaces are deeply involved to determine macroscopic parameters.