Switching property of orthogonally polarized pump FWM controlled by applied electric field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Teruhito  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30091507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANAGI Kojiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Information Science and Technology, Instructor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (00001347)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPhotorefractive effect / BaTiO_3 crystal / Optical switch / Pockets effect / transparent electrode / multi wave mixing / electrooptic effect / externally applied electric field / フォトリフラクティブ効果
Research Abstract
In the last fiscal year we demonstrated successfully that the output from photorefractive four wave mixing (FWM) could be switched by externally applied electric field. The switching speed was much faster than usual photorefractive four wave mixing switch in which index grating is rewritten at every switching occasion, but the speed could not be measured because of slow response of our photo detector.
In this fiscal year we tried to measure the speed and found that the response time was shorter than that of our pulse generator whose response time was of the order of 10μs. Then, we analyzed switching operation of output from self pumped phase conjugate mirror (SPPCM) by externally applied electric field and successfully demonstrated it.
Also, we theoretically analyzed wavelength selection and pixel selection of photorefractive output by externally applied electric field. The results were promising for wavelength selection and for pixel selection.