Quantum-dot devices based on the reaction-diffusion information processing architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Yoshihito  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80250489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Tetsuya  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00312380)
FUKUI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Res Center for Integrated Quantum Electronics, Prof., 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (30240641)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreaction-diffusion system / quantum nano / single electron / nonlinear oscillation / dissipative structure / pattern / self organization / dynamics of life / 量子ドット / 反応拡散 / トンネル現象
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to propose a single-electron device that is analogous to the reaction-diffusion system, which is a chemical complex system producing various dynamic phenomena in the natural world. In this work, we proposed a method of constructing electrical RD systems. An RD system can be considered an aggregate of chemical nonlinear oscillators interacting with one another, so we can construct electrical RD systems by using electrical oscillators instead of chemical ones. We used, as the electrical oscillator, a single-electron circuit that produces nonlinear oscillation caused by the Coulomb blockade phenomenon. The action of diffusion in RD systems can be imitated by capacitive coupling between the oscillators. By arranging coupled oscillators into a network, we can construct a single-electron RD system and describes its operation. Computer simulation revealed that the system produces electrical dissipative structures, or animated spatiotemporal patterns of node potential in the circuit, which is a characteristic similar to that in chemical RD systems. We showed through computer simulation that the device produces animated spatiotemporal patterns of node voltages, e.g., a rotating spiral pattern similar to that of a colony of cellular slime molds and a dividing-and-multiplying pattern that reminds us of cell division.