Fabrication of magnetic nanoparticle-array recording media and their evaluation with probe heads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Yoshitaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10272676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Lecturer, 応用セラミックス研究所, 講師 (10302960)
MATSUSHITA Nobuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Lecturer, 応用セラミックス研究所, 講師 (90229469)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMagnetic recording medium / Magnetic nanoparticle / Self-assembly / Nanoparticle array / Magnetic anisotropy / Ordered alloy / Fe-Pt / ナノ粒子 / ラングミュア・プロジェット法 / ラングミュア・ブロジェット法 / FePt / 磁気緩和 / LB法
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to establish fabrication techniques of Fe-Pt nanoparticle-array magnetic recording media and to evaluate their potential to achieve areal recording density over 1 tera-bit per square inch. The results are shown in the followings.
1) We studied the relationship between chemical ordering and magnetic anisotropy for powder samples of Fe-Pt nanoparticles, and found that a volume ratio Q of ordered alloy phase evaluated with Mossbauer spectroscopy was a useful parameter to evaluate the chemical ordering. Whereas Q is a parameter for short-range ordering, S obtained from X-ray diffractometry is a parameter for long-range ordering. Magnetic anisotropy was evaluated with the maximum magnetic field of 90 kOe. Distribution of magnetic anisotropy-field H_k for partially ordered Fe-Pt nanoparticles was much broader than that for almost fully ordered Fe-Pt nanoparticles, and the low H_k components were included with a high volume ratio.
2) Partially ordered Fe-Pt n … More anoparticles were successfully obtained with polyol reduction method of Fe and Pt salts by using microwave irradiation without any post-synthesis heat-treatment. The Fe-Pt nanoparticles synthesized at 250℃ with microwave irradiation exhibited volume ratio for ordered alloy phase of 60% and magnetic anisotropy field over 80 kOe.
3) Mixing saturated fatty acid (C_nH_<2n> O_2) molecules to an Fe-Pt nanoparticle suspension assisted the formation of a nanoparticle monolayer on pure water surface without coagulation. Because the surface of the Fe-Pt nanoparticles is hydrophobic, interface energy with water surface is high. The fatty acid molecules probably reduced the interface energy as a buffer layer between the Fe-Pt nanoparticle-monolayer and water surface. Fatty acid molecules with n 【greater than or equal】 14 were effective for the formation, and the best one in view of the formation of regular nanoparticle-array was the molecule with n = 14.
4) Carbon overcoats deposited with sputtering on Fe-Pt nanoparticle assembly-films successfully prevented the assembly-films from inter-particle sintering. Fe-Pt nanoparticles of 4-5 nm in diameter were kept isolated physically and were chemically ordered after an optimum heat-treatment. However, higher temperature and longer time for the heat treatment were required to achieve proper chemical ordering to fit a specification of high-density recording media for future recording system. Fe-Pt nanoparticle assembly-films with a carbon overcoat annealed under the optimum conditions exhibited that the particle size was 4-5 nm and magnetic anisotropy constant was 4.8x10^7 erg/cm^3. Less