Study of odor recorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate school of science and engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20198261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (80293041)
IDE Junichi  T.Hasegawa, Co.Ltd., Technical Research Center, Chief research chemist, 技術研究所, 上席研究員
井出 純一  長谷川香料(株), 技術研究所, 上席研究員
山中 高夫  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOdor recorder / Odor sensing system / Quartz-resonator gas sensor / Inkjet device / Odor blender / Autosampler / Odor approximation / Dynamic change of odor / 2値量子化法 / 官能検査 / インクジェット / 香気成分 / センサアレイ / 香り発生装置 / 動的匂い変化 / 果実臭 / 匂いの記録再生 / 実時間参照方式 / ロバスト性 / 動的レシピ変化 / 匂いの近似
Research Abstract
We aimed to establish the fundamental stage of recording and reproducing olfactory information using an odor sensing system. The communication with five senses might become more feasible if the technology for recording and reproducing smells is established and is implemented into a multimedia.
The experiment on recording and reproducing the smells of the apple and citrus flavors was performed. The sensory test revealed that the smell reproduced by our developed system was identical to the target apple flavor. Then, real-time reference method, which alternately switches the target and blended odors at the interval of several seconds, was implemented into the odor recorder. It contributed to the enhancement of the robustness against the environmental change such as temperature and humidity changes. Moreover, it was found that the dynamical change of the odor recipe could be recorded even under the environmental change using the real-time reference method. The odor recipe change over 5 sec … More onds could be captured when we simultaneously used the two same sensor arrays.
Then, the concept of the odor approximation was introduced to reduce the number of the component odors. We also made the system for blending up to 96 component odors using an auto sampler. We tried to approximate apple, banana, orange and melon flavors made up of 10-20 component odors using 3 component odors, respectively. The human sensory test revealed that the odors with similar locations on the scattering diagram of Principal Component Analysis were close. In addition, the perfumes with various recipes of base notes were measured. Since the sensor responses to the automatically blended odor was close to those to the manually blended one, it was found that the sufficient accuracy was obtained using the auto sampler. We will do the large-scale experiment from now on and expect that these two methods such as odor approximation and the auto sampler will drastically expand the range of odor for the odor recorder.
Finally, the odor blender composed of inkjet devices and the mesh heater was realized to solve the problem of the slow speed for the movement of low-volatile odor. The odor was rapidly generated and vanished using the proposed odor blender. The binary recipe of jasmine flavor was obtained using this odor blender and the gradient descent method. Less