| Project/Area Number |
14350192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Hiroyuki Keio University, EEE, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90327677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBARA Minoru Keio University, EEE, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90101998)
MAKABE Toshiaki Keio University, EEE, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60095651)
KANNARI Fumihiko Keio University, EEE, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40204804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | time-to-space conversion / optical signal processing / femt second laser / waveguide mirror / reflection optics / optical waveguide / polyimide / silica / アレイ導波路回折格子 / 平面光導波路 / 超短パルス / 波形整形 / 光パケット / フェムト秒レーザ |
| Research Abstract |
The 8×8 coupler with the waveguide mirror was designed and fabricated to investigate the waveguide minor performances. It is possible to use a mirror with various surface profiles. We have developed the low aberration mirror design. We have also proposed the arrayed-waveguide grating (AWG) using the waveguide mirror. It is suitable for the integration of the spatial light modulators because the focusing line is straight. Moreover, we have developed the arrayed-waveguide grating with integrated parabolic mirrors in the slab waveguides, which can be used for the dispersion compensator. The waveguide mirror can be used for the small bend structure. We have proposed novel v-bend structure with integrated waveguide mirror, which can reduce the optical circuits drastically. In particular, the AWG using v-bend structures in the waveguide array, the size of the circuit was about one tenth of the conventional AWG size. We have fabricated the high-resolution AWGs for time-to-space conversion based optical signal processing. The AWG had 509 waveguides in the array, and the diffraction order was 51. These values correspond to the time window of about 80 ps and to the spectral window of about 3.8 THz at 1.55 μm. The very high resolution of about 8 GHz was obtained.