Development of the three dimensional auditory space reproduction system suited to the multi-modal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoiti  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20143034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GYOBA Jiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School/Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
IWAYA Yukio  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (10250896)
NISHIMURA Ryouichi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (30323116)
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsspatial hearing / virtual auditory display / Pressure Division Ratio / head movement / moving sound image / multi-modality / 正準相関分析 / 両耳間時間差 / 加速度知覚 / 聴覚誘導性自己運動感覚 / 単語認知の難易度 / SN比 / 聴覚誘導製自己運動感覚 / 難聴者 / 視聴覚融合
Research Abstract
When we recognize outside, we use various sensory information. This mechanism is well-known as a multi-modal information process and very crucial for developing new man-machine interfaces. We have focused on the multi-modal information process concerned with three dimensional auditory space perception. In this study, we investigated the relationship between auditory space perception and somatic information. Moreover, we developed the three dimensional auditory space reproduction system suited to the multi-modal environment.
In the first experiment, we experimentally examined the effect of the head movement concerning sound localization by using virtual sound. In this experiment, some HRTFs (Head-Related Transfer Functions) were used to generate virtual sound. These HRTFs were systematically changed from the listener's original one. The results showed that the accuracy of sound localization improved by listener's head movement on all HRTFs. This suggests that somatic information is quite important for sound localization.
In the next experiment, the influence of the PDR (Pressure Division Field) on binaural sound synthesis was investigated. we measured PDR by using seven headphones. The results showed that the PDR depended on both the headphone and listener's acoustical characteristics. Moreover the effects of equalizing PDR on sound localization was verified by listening experiment.
Using this knowledge obtained in this study, we created a precise three dimensional spatial hearing system. As the results of listening test by using this system, we showed that this system was useful for reproduction 3 dimensional auditory space accurately.