| Project/Area Number |
14350194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50242011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAMA Tomonori The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80292895)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Network Architecture / Internet / Context-aware / Service Mobility / Session Layer / Ubiquitous Networking / Mobility Support / Middleware / モバイル / パーソナルメッシュ / ユビキタス |
| Research Abstract |
Our research target is to develop a seamless mobile networking platform for the near future environment in which various and huge amount of contents and computing resources are distributed everywhere and they are connected via the Internet through many types of wireless and wired links. In this environment, although there are potential ability to provide innovative applications and services, there are no framework for use these resources flexible, such as choosing the best resources and switching the resources dynamically according to users' context, because the current technologies and researches about mobile Internet is focusing on terminal mobility, keeping connectivity of mobile terminal to the Internet. In order to develop the above platform, first, we designed session layer mobility support mechanism. It enables us to switch the resources seamlessly even when we have already started communication. This mechanism introduces session layer identifiers instead of network layer identifier that is adopted in popular terminal mobility. In addition to the mobility support, we developed a system that can suppose user's context from various kind of information. The developed system consists of wireless link quality watching tool, presence composition tool, and indoor location measurement tool. Finally, we combined these two systems together on the same test-bed network, evaluated our context-aware seamless mobile networking platform, and showed the efficiency and usefulness of it.