Reduction Techniques for Digital Substrate Noise on Mixed-Signal Integrated Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shigetaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10187932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Nobuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00016601)
WADA Kazuyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Lecturer, 情報工学系, 講師 (00302943)
SATO Takahide  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (10345390)
TAKAGI Shigetaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor (10187932)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSystem on Chip / Digital Substrate Noise / Automatic Control / Layout / ディジタル雑音
Research Abstract
Demands on high performance mixed-signal integrated circuits are increasing because of the advancing of multimedia technologies. Periodical behavior of digital circuits produces what so called digital substrate noise. This noise will deteriorate analog circuit performance and is a big problem to be solved.
A passive guard ring has been commonly used to reduce the substrate fluctuation. However, it only suppresses the noise coupled through a substrate surface and has quite small effect on noise transfered through the deep portion of a substrate. This project proposes an active shield circuit to solve digital substrate noise problem. The proposed active shield circuit will generate an inverting signal to the digital noise and cancel out it. To improve cancellation performance layout of the active shield circuit, analog circuits and digital circuits is considered, and an automatic control technique is proposed. The validity of the proposed techniques is confirmed through experiments and simulations.