Development of Human Scale Virtual Environment with a Haptic Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  Tokyo Inst. of Tech, P&I Laboratory, Prof., 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Youichi  Oputon Inc., EOIS Lab., Director, EOIS研究所, 所長
HASEGAWA Syouichi  Tokyo Inst. of Tech, P&I Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (10323833)
KOIKE Yasuharu  Tokyo Inst. of Tech, P&I Laboratory, Assoc. Prof., 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (10302978)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinterface / SPIDAR / free form design / direct manipulation / virtual clay / virtual environment / 設計支援 / インタフェース
Research Abstract
Realization of creative free form design environment needs integration an input device of the three-dimensional form of high pliability, the three-dimensional image display with an advanced rendering function and a free form modela that can generate, modificate and process a free form and a development of immersive virtual environment with a multimodal interaction function. This research regarded a space interface device "SPIDAR" with a haptic display that representative researcher have proposed and researched as a basic interface and developed multi-projection to realize an immersive image space and an immersive image display device with a dome screen of multi PC and as a result realized design environment at purpose.
In a creative form design, at first, an image of form design that the designer visualizes has to be developed as a three-dimentional form model in virtual environment easily and naturally. For the sake, it must be possible a direct manipulation of form model by multi-modal interaction containing a haptication in virtual environment. Also, because this operation can be used to real scale form model, an immersive image display equipment must display human scale 'free form in three dimensions. We proposed and developed this human scale virtual environment and as a result realized these functions. This design environment is possible to pull out creativity of designers and enough we achieved our research purpose.