Study on Ultra-Multiplexed Photonic Network Technology with Photonic Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MIKI Tetsuya  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60272762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Naoto  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications., Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10195224)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhotonic crystal fiber / Semiconductor optical amplifier / Photonic network / Wavelength conversion / Multicasting / 光通信 / フォトニック結晶 / 波長変換 / 波長多重 / フォトニック ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Ultra-wideband optical transmission systems based on wavelength-division-multiplexing (WDM) and its all-optical signal processing techniques are indispensable for future photonic networks. In particular, ultra-wideband wavelength conversion must play an important role to develop such networks. The purpose of this work is to realize ultra-wideband wavelength conversion by utilizing photonic crystal fiber (PCF) and semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA).
First, we have studied an ultra-wideband wavelength conversion using PCF We have investigated the wavelength conversion characteristics of the conventional PCF theoretically and experimentally. As a result, we have concluded that it is very difficult to realize an ultra-wideband wavelength conversion with over 60 nm wavelength operating range by using the conventional PCF. To realize over 100 nm wideband wavelength conversion, special PCF with higher nonlinear coefficient and lower chromatic dispersion will be required.
Next, we have studie … More d SOA-based wavelength conversion, and proposed a novel technique to realize ultra-wideband wavelength conversion using conventional SOAs. The proposed converter consists of multistage cascaded wavelength converters using SOAs each with different gain band. Each of the cascaded wavelength converters enables us to perform both noninverted (NIV) and inverted (IV) operations. Conversion performance is compared at NIV and IV operations in terms of static characteristics as a function of input/output power of the converter. While good conversion performances are achieved at both operations, the IV wavelength conversion has better cascadability to obtain a high-quality converted signal for the cascaded scheme. Moreover, signal amplitude regeneration is demonstrated by repeating the IV wavelength conversion. Finally, we successfully demonstrate, for the first time, ultra-wideband wavelength conversion, including over 300 nm wavelength hopping to the shorter wavelength side with a triple-stage cascaded wavelength converter.
These results indicate that our proposed technique will be useful in improving the flexibility of future ultra-wideband photonic networks. Less