Project/Area Number |
14350202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAKI Shozo Osaka university, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10243164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Katsutoshi Osaka university, Graduate school of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10207342)
HIGASHINO Takeshi Osaka university, Graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20419469)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | IP network / Wireless service over IP / Microwave photonics / Virtual radio space network / Wireless agents / User utility / User centric control / SIP / Wireless Service over IPシステム / レイヤ7ルーティング / ユーザ効用関数 / Wireless over IPシステム / 光ファイバ無線 / 空間分割多元接続方式 / 適応QoS無線伝送制御 / 光CDMA |
Research Abstract |
This study has been addressed in the realization of Wireless Agent Communication systems, which uses virtual radio free space networks with microwave photonics technologies, and is able to provide the use-centric control of radio network resources. Followings are obtained as results : (1)Microwave Photonics Virtual Radio Free Space Networks We have proposed Chaotic spreading coding method and also Chaotic routing method to multiplex and transfer several radio spaces in RoF network with direct optical switching CDM, and experimentally and theoretically investigated their improvement effect in the transmission qualities of radio signals. Furthermore, optical FM method for nonlinear compensation for RoF networks, and millimeter -wave Radio-on-Radio networks for the transparent transfer of heterogeneous radio services have been proposed and examined. (2)Wireless Agents In order to realize wireless agents performing the optimum user centric control of radio resources according to users' demand and situations at Layer 7, we have proposed a radio resource management method operating adaptively with service contents, users' dwell time, and wireless channel quality, and also developed a SIP stack for user centric wireless media selection. We have successfully demonstrated voice communication among terminals with different air interfaces (PHS and WLAN) on the Wireless over IP system. (3)Multi dimensional User Utility Functions From results of subjective MOS experiments, we have derived a new type of two -dimension user utility function, which represent the user satisfaction for the waiting time and the picture quality for movie download services. Finally, we have started to construct a test bed to examine practically the proposed wireless agent communication system.