Anonymous Covert E-Mailing System by Using Steganographic Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute Of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Eiji  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90038000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Koichi  Nagasaki University, Computer Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (00124834)
WAKIYAMA Masahiro  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Control System Engineering, Professor, 教授 (10240459)
NODA Hideki  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80274554)
NIIMI Michiharu  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20269088)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDigital Steganography / Information Hiding / Anonymous Mailing / Covert E-Mailing / Information Security / Attachment File / ステガノグラフィ / 秘匿メール / 匿名メール / 電子封筒
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was to realize an Anonymous Covert. E-Mailing System that utilizes the scheme of Digital Steganography. This system may be used in a closed community such as a corporate company, organization, and a group of members. To be anonymous implicates a situation that the sender of the message is unknown to the 3rd party. To be covert refers to a situation where the message is unseen to an unaddressed person. The very important aspect of the system is that such a system must be implemented as a very easy-to-use manner.
The system was designed to have three subsystems that work as one inseparable system. The subsystems are : (1)Envelope Producer (2)Message Inserter (3)Envelope Opener
This prototype system may be put into test-use some, organizations such as universities and enterprises.