Optical Fiber Dispersion Equalization based on Quantum Nonlinear Optical Signal Processing using Optical parametric Amplifiers and Optical Products Summation Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Takeshi  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (40245791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUDOU Teruhiko  Sophia University, Faculty of Science Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部・電気電子工学科, 講師 (30053713)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsquantum information / nonlinear optics / optical parametric amplifier / quantum optic signal processing / quantum product summation operation / quantum correlation / dispersion equalization / polarization mode dispersion / 光信号処理
Research Abstract
Final target of this project is a trial of Quantum Optical Signal Processing for equalizing optical fiber dispersions using strongly correlated signal and idler photons generated an optical parametric amplifier at an optical receiver node.
We completed the theoretical verification of quantum dispersion equalization using coincidence detection provability for sum frequency generation of output signal and idler photons of the optical parametric amplifiers. This scheme can be applied in such an optical packet transmission systems through optical fibers with various linear chromatic dispersions and nonlinear phase modulations, where even-order dispersions can be compensated. This theoretical verification is recognized as an important contribution for publication in Optics Letters.
For experimental preparation of the trial, we developed the optical fiber parametric amplifiers with high gain of 45dB and studied for improving quantum correlation between amplified signal and idler photons, where we proposed a novel method to evaluate phase mismatch in birefringent nonlinear fibers, for the first time, reported in 0FC2004. And also, we extended the study on PMD distiribution measurement method to propose asymmetric Rayleigh Backscattering model in polarimetric OTDR, which results in the mode conversion in nonlinear fibers. We tried total quantum dispersion equalization scheme to find an unexpected very sophisticated adjustment subsystem to the frequency tuning in PPLN.