Development of Integrated Communication/Switching Systems for Advanced Vehicle-on-board Digital Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiromi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10093387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Yasushi  Kansai University, Faculty of Information, Assoc.Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (00268335)
EBARA Hiroyuki  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Asoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50194014)
MUTSUURA Koichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00106147)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAd Hoc Networks / Vehicle-on-board Computer / Integrated Information Networks / Vehicle-Pedestrian Communications / Content Oriented Communications / Optical Burst Switching System / CDMA Communications Systems / Distributed Information Networks / 車載コンピュータ通信 / 車載機器間通信 / コンテンツ指向形通信 / 次世代ナビゲーション
Research Abstract
This research project deals with effective communications systems for advanced vehicular on-board digital equipments in order to accomplish enhanced ad-hoc communications networks. These communications systems enable a number of new communications schemes, including ad-hoc inter-vehicle communications (IVC), vehicle-pedestrian communications (VPEC), flexible road-vehicle communications (RVC), and integrated communications with vehicles and conventional fixed broadband networks. The project settled 5 research targets to develop the objective systems. (1)To establish a unified packet data structure, (2)to find out new algorithms to organizing ad-hoc networks for IVC and VPEC, (3)to present a new media access control for CDMA systems, (4)to present new and effective retrieval/access methods for vehicular users to acquire information they need, and (5)to develop actual communications systems to combine the protocol presented above in order to experiment the systems and certificate the vali … More dity of them.
The above 4 researchers carried out the research project for 2002 and 2003, and obtained the following results. On issue 1, they set the unified packet format and data structure. They also presented some mechanisms to select essential information from the received information and reconstruct a new packet by mixing own data. On issue 2, they presented new algorithms to deploy ad-hoc wireless networks for IVC and VPEC. They showed the performance of the algorithms by simulations and experiments with actual vehicles. They also showed the validity of the systems for preventing from traffic accidents. On issue 3, they presented new access control scheme to obtain high throughput and small power consumption. On issue 4, the researchers proposed very new concept named Contents-Oriented Communications(COC). COC enable for users to acquire real-time traffic information which the users themselves can not clearly recognized what, where and how the information is. Finally, the researchers combined the elemental control protocols into total communication systems, investigated the availability of the systems in the actual environment by experiments, and quantatively certificated the basic operation and behavior of the developed systems. Less