Project/Area Number |
14350219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Yasushi Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60231643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGAWA Ryusuke Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (30362627)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Computer vision / Omnidirectional vision / mobile robot / Resolution distribution / Non-isotropic / Active contour / Visual navigation / センサ |
Research Abstract |
Conventional T.V. cameras are limited in their field of view. A real-time omnidirectional camera which can acquire an omnidirectional (360 degrees) field of view at video rate and which could be applied in a variety of fields, such as autonomous navigation, tele-presence, virtual reality and remote monitoring, is presented. We have developed three different types of omnidirectional image sensors, and compounded omnidirectional vision system which consist of multiple convex mirrors and a single CCD camera. In this project, we developed several omnidirectional cameras and image processing techniques for these cameras Results are as follow Non-isotropic Omnidirectional Imaging System for an Autonomous Mobile Robot Iconic Memory-Based Omnidirectional Route Panorama Navigation Stereo Vision with a Single Camera and Multiple Mirrors Compound Catadioptric Stereo Sensor for Omnidirectional Object Detection Rolling and Swaying Motion Estimation for Mobile Robot by using Omnidirectional Optical Flows Gait Volume : Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Walking