Theoretic and Experimental Research on The Nonlinear Control of Nonlinearly Actuated Systems and The Steering of Mobile Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
LIU Kang-zhi  Chiba University, Dept.of Electronics and Mechanical Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70240413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Akihiro  Chiba University, Dept.of Electronics and Mechanical Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70312931)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSteering control of mobile robots / Chained systems / Automatic parking systems / Parking algorithms with constraints / Electromagnetic actuator / Nonlinear dynamic output feedback control / Low bias magnetic bearing control / Vibration modes and time-varying parameter / 時変パラメータ / 弾性振動モード / 多自由度非線形駆動系 / 非線形出力フィードバック / 操舵角制限 / 駐車空間制約 / 自動駐車アルゴリズム / 非線形駆動系 / 非線形出力フィードバック制御 / 円軌道族 / 切り替え制御 / 大域的漸近安定 / 磁気アクチュエータ / 移動体のステアリング / 非ホロノミック制御 / 大域的指数収束
Research Abstract
This research aims at developing practical nonlinear control methods for nonlinearly actuated systems and the steering of mobile robots. The corresponding control system packages are also developed. The obtained results are listed below :
1.A switching control algorithm has been proposed for chained systems, a general class of mobile robots. This method guarantees the global exponential convergence and has a distinctive feature that it can be applied to the steering control of mobile robots with physical constraints such as space constraint and steering angle limitation.
2.A realistic automatic parking system has been developed based on the above algorithm, which is able to handle parking tasks subject to garage constraint and steering angle limitation. Its high applicability has been validated by numerous experiments. Further, in order to achieve parking task more efficiently various parking algorithms have been established via the introduction of auxiliary parking destinations.
3.As an … More alternate for automatic parking control, another method has been proposed based on the idea of tracking of a cycle family. Its effectiveness has also been verified by experiments.
4.A nonlinear dynamic output feedback control method using low bias has been established for electromagnetic bearing systems, a typical nonlinearly actuated system. By the use of this method, the bias current is reduced dramatically.
5.Moreover, this dynamic output feedback control method is extended to handle plants with time-varying rotation speed and flexibility.
6.As a dual problem, the control of nonlinear systems driven by linear actuators has also been studied. A quantitative analysis has been conducted to answer the question that how fast should the linear actuator be in order to ensure the stability of the whole system.
We have also succeeded in the motion control of a unicycle robot and the high speed nonlinear control of a rotary crane. Further, new knowledge have been obtained on the model reduction of H2 controllers, adaptive control of motor-driven systems and new derivation of H_∞ control solution. As a result, the objective of this research has been achieved. Less