Co-creative human support robot "Walk-Mate" and its application to elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20219752)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHuman Interface / Co-creation system / Walking assist / entrainment / Walk rhythm / インタフェース / マン・マシンインタラクション
Research Abstract
We are studying the gait disorder as a problem of the self-organization of a spatio-temporal movement pattern in the interaction between the environment and the body. And, based on this framework, we have proposed Walk-Mate as co-creative walking assist system. However, a systematic investigation has not been done for an actual gait disorder. From these backgrounds, we applied Walk-Mate to the gait disorder person, and examining effectiveness in the walking assist and rehabilitation. The following two problems were studied.
(1)Construction of Walk-Mate for the elderly people
First in this research, Walk-Mate was reconstructed as a wearable system and the usability was improved.
(2)Evaluation of effectiveness to the elderly people
The effectiveness of walk-Mate for elderly people was evaluated from the viewpoint of dynamical system and its stability.
As a result, it succeeded in the construction of a wearable Walk-Mate system for elderly people by using the acceleration sensor in 2002. It started the systematic investigation of effectiveness by using the new Walk-Mate in 2003. And, the evaluation index of the gait disorder as a dynamical disease was developed based on the concept of the dynamical system in 2004. Concretely, data of the hip joint disease that was one of the musculoskeletal system troubles was acquired and analyzed intensively. Finally, effectiveness was confirmed to 50 patients statistically.