| Project/Area Number |
14350229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAKUTA Yoshio Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60001210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUUCHI Hitoshi Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60165462)
UEDA Tamon Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00151796)
HAYASHIKAWA Toshio Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90002302)
SATO Yasuhiko Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60261327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Mixed Structure / Method for Connection / Pre-stressed Concrete Structure / Steel Structure / Loop Joint / Bearing-type-Connection / Shear transfer Strength / 接合部 / ループ継手 / 重ね継手 / 静的耐力 / 疲労耐久性 |
| Research Abstract |
The followings are summary of what have been obtained in the experimental research of the loop joint. From static tension tests with loop joint, two types failure mode of yielding of longitudinal bar and crushing of core concrete in the loop joint are observed. In case of crushing the core concrete, ultimate strength is large as the loop height, the splice length and the bar diameter are increased Mechanical model for estimating the compressive stress of the core concrete is conducted. The capacity of the compressive stress can he estimated to define the limit stress determined form the concrete strength and the bar diameter From the fatigue tests using beam specimens, it is shown that the fatigue life may be decrease due to occur the local bending at the joint. The followings are summary of what have been obtained in the experimental research of the bearing-type connection. It is clarify that a cracking load is computed by using EC beam theory with the bond strength of the hearing-type connection and a compression zone at the connection resists to the shear force after cracking when the connection are subjected to bending moment. The equation for the shear transfer strength is conducted in such this case.