Making Evaluation System of Seismic Resistance for Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Hidetaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70151933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Hiroshi  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00196461)
MAEKAWA Kouichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
SUGITO Masata  Gifu University, River Basin Research Center, Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (60115863)
IWAMOTO Masami  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60232716)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssimulation of strong ground motion / ground response analysis / shear capacity / three dimensional nonlinear dynamic response analysis / concrete bridge / 地震動予測法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make an evaluation system of seismic resistance for concrete structures in urban area using three dimensional nonlinear dynamic response analysis whose input data are structural dimensions and seismic ground motion obtained from the seismic wave at the structure location.
The following studies were conducted in this research.
(1) The seismic waves of Hyogo-ken nanbu Earthquake, the hypothetical earthquakes of Tokai, Tounankai and their coupled earthquake, Sanrikuminami Earthquake, and Tokachioki Earthquake in 2003 were developed using the simulation technique, EMPR, for non-stationary strong motion time histories on the upper surface of so-called engineering basemental rock. Then the seismic ground motions of these earthquakes at the structure location were obtained using the ground response analysis, so-called FDEL, which incorporates the erect of frequency dependent equivalent strain characteristics on the shear rigidity and damping.
(2) The computer program of three dimensional nonlinear dynamic response analysis was improved and extended to consider the high strength reinforcement. The reinforced concrete beams with a small amount of web reinforcement were tested in order to compare the estimated shear strength calculated by summing up the shear strength of concrete beams without web reinforcement (Vc) and web reinforcement (Vs) to the tested shear strength (Vu). In conclusion, the superposition method (Vc+Vs) is applicable for estimating the shear strength of beams with a small amount of web reinforcement.
(3) From this research it is found that the ground condition at the structure location, dominant frequency of ground motion, and wave profile after the peak of ground motion are important parameters to evaluate the seismic resistance for concrete structures.