Development of a real time prediction system for local wind assessment based on regional atmospheric models and its verification by the field tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20323511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Itsushi  Kyushu University, Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70142099)
FUJINO Yozo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineenng, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20111560)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRegional Atmospheric models / Local wind / Real time prediction / Dynamical-Statistical Downscaling / Idealizing and Realizing Approach / Wind climate / Wind Power production / 風況精査 / DSD法 / 非線形風況予測モデル / IRA法 / 年平均風速 / 精度検証 / 局地風況
Research Abstract
A real time prediction system for local wind and wind power production assessment has been developed based on regional atmospheric models and micro wind simulator which can take the detailed topograpical effect into account. In this study, a Dynamical Statistical Downscaling Procedure and Idealizing and Realizing Approach were proposed.
This method first dynamically predicts the regional wind by mesoscale atmospheric model with the horizontal resolution of 1 to 2 km which was embedded in the global model. Next, regional wind is statistically analyzed to determine regional wind climate. Finally, regional wind climate is downscaled to micro wind climate with horizontal resolution of 10 to 50m. The advantage of this procedure is to predict an accurate micro wind in mountainous area and to take the effect of local circulation such as sea-land breeze and mountain-valley wind into account.
Micro wind predicted by this approach was verified at Tappi Cape, north of Japan and shows good agreement with the measurement. The prediction errors of annual mean wind speed at the Tappi lighthouse and the Wind Park are 3.5% and 8%, respectively.