Demonstration of ACROSS sources phased array in a deep underground site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHARA Hiromichi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10125891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (60282729)
HORI Muneo  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
TOUHEI Terumi  The University of Tokyo, Science, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50246691)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSeismic tomography / artificial source / Active monitoring / Non-destructive source / Inversion / Temporal variation / 地下探査 / 地震予知 / 地震トモグラフィ / 地震動シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A hardware system of new seismic active monitoring method, ACROSS, has been developed. The core hardware is a rotational source. The source rotates an eccentric mass with a constant frequency, the rotation generates centrifugal force and the centrifugal force emits harmonic elastic waves in the ground. The emitted waves are extremely coherent and stable in time. Therefore, one is able to observe some temporal variation of the waves that propagates through a fault zone. The results of this research are as follows ;
1)ACROSS system was established in our experimental site. An ACROSS source and three bore-hole type accelerometers were settled on a hard rock in a deep underground. In order to synchronize between the rotation of the source and sampling timing, the source and observation system are linked by means of optical cables. Timing signals generated by the source were transported to the AD converter in the observation system.
2)Micro-tremors were observed, and the noise condition was evaluated quantitatively.
3)The ACROSS source was driven several times. The emitted waves were observed by using three accelerometers that were equipped at 1 m, 300 m and 1000 m far from the source. In a row time series data, one can not detect the emitted harmonic waves. However, because of the coherency of the emitted waves and the synchronization between the source and the receivers, the emitted waves were accurately estimated. From this experiment, we found that the generated harmonic waves were fairly stable in time. The temporal stability of the waves observed at 1 m site was 0.1% in amplitude and 100 micro-seconds in phase.
4)Fifteen components of frequency response were observed and sompi-cepstrum method wad applied to the observed data. An arrival time of P wave was detected.