Measurement of Service Loading and Development of Monitoring System for Durability Evaluation of Highway Bridges due to Social and Economic Changes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50109310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Kazuo  Nagoya University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80227107)
KONDO Akimasa  Meijo University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10023350)
KITADA Toshiyuki  Osaka City University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30029334)
OJIO Tatsuya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Research Associate, 環境学研究科, 助手 (70303659)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBridge Weigh-in-Motion / Traffic load / Overhead Sign Structure / Traffic-Induced Vibration / Fatigue / Welded Joint / Monitoring / Image Analysis / 構造モニタリング / 振動モニタリング / 荷重モニタリング / 過積載車両 / 疲労試験
Research Abstract
(1) Measurement of Traffic Loading in Service and its Engineering Application
A Bridge Weigh-in-Motion system using signal corresponding to reaction force was developed, and it was applied to several bridge locations in major highway and expressways near Nagoya. Fatigue damage index based on Miner's cumulative damage rules was developed, and relative damages for different members of bridges caused by different truck types were evaluated. A new technique was also developed, where bridge vibration was simultaneously measured with axle load and vehicle weight to correlate them with traffic induced vibration.
(2) Monitoring of Highway Bridges and Overhead Sign Structures
Monitoring of overhead sign structures and lighting poles was carried out from vibration viewpoint and stress cycles viewpoint in order to correlate vibration with fatigue durability. Visual monitoring and simple deflection meters were also applied to actual lighting poles in order to evaluate their vibration characteristics. Fatigue tests of base detail of such overhead sign structures were also carried out.
(3) Development of Models for Evaluation of Fatigue Durability of Welded Members
Fatigue tests were carried out for welded joint of unpainted weathering steel exposed to ambient air environment for about 25 years. So-called one-millimeter method, which used FEM analytical result, was developed to evaluate fatigue strength of complex welded detail. Low cycle fatigue tests was also carried out to develop evaluation model of steel in low cycle fatigue region, where image analysis was used to obtain large strain with relative accuracy.