| Project/Area Number |
14350246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Hiroshi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20157324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTOH Nobuyuki Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (20100894)
NAKAMURA Shozo Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40315221)
SAIMOTO Akihide Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 生産科学研究科, 助教授 (00253633)
MORITA Chihiro Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 生産科学研究科, 助教授 (60230124)
SAKIYAMA Takeshi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30039664)
古賀 掲維 長崎大学, 大学教育機能開発センター, 講師 (60284709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | three dimensional measurement / horographic interferometry / electronic speckle pattern interferometry / membrane structures / plates & shells / free vibration analysis / FE analysis / non-destructive inspection / 三次元形状計測 |
| Research Abstract |
This study focused on structural characteristics of shell & membrane structures using three dimensional measurement, holographic interferometer and electronic speckle pattern interferometer(ESPI), and its applications to non-destructive inspection. The obtained results can be summarized as follows. (a)The vibration characteristics of FRP laminated composite plates have been analytically and experimentally investigated. The resonance vibration modes are obtained by using holographic interferometer. The vibration frequencies and modes between analytical and experimental results were good agreement. Non-destructive inspection of defective FRP plate is future theme. (b)In tensile test of defective aluminum plates, ESPI has been applied. Localization and development of strain have been able to visualize. The future theme is to simulate by FE analysis and fracture mechanics technique. (c)ESPI has been applied to observe a wrinkling generation process of tensile test of the rectangular tensioned
… More
membrane structures. It is found from the experimental results that wrinkling occurs at an inflection point of the load-minimum principal strain. Furthermore, using 3D-optic measuring device, the wrinkle of membrane has been measured three-dimensionally. The future theme is to develop high accuracy measurement equipment and to simulate by theoretical analysis. (d)In a biaxial compression test using PMMA samples exposed acetone evaporation, a macroscopic shear-faulting was preceded by an appearance of array of minute cracks or crazes. It was found from the fracture mechanics based numerical analysis that there exist a special arrangement in which each of crack constitutes the array can open exhibiting mode-I deformation even under biaxial compression. (e)ESPI has been applied to observe a shrinkage strain between concrete hardening process and the generation and development of bending and shearing cracking in RC beams, and it was possible to visualize. The future theme is to simulate by theoretical analysis such as FE,SPH,and DEM Less