Research of wave propagation and vibration reduction generated by urban traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUSKABE Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40092548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30178149)
IZAWA Jun  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Research Associate,, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70345388)
MURATA Osamu  Structure Technology Division Railway, Technical Research Institute, 構造物技術開発事業部, 部長
KODA Masayuki  Structure Technology Division Railway, Technical Research Institute, 基礎・土構造部, 副主任研究員
高橋 章浩  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40293047)
神田 政幸  鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術開発事業部・基礎・土構造, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCentrifuge model test / Vibration by urban traffic / vibration reduction method / 地盤振動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the properties of wave propagation from urban traffic and develop the reasonable vibration countermeasure. For that purpose, multiple ball-dropping system and vibration testing system, which can simulate the shock wave and regular vibration in the centrifugal acceleration, were made. Some test series were conducted by using these systems in order to develop the countermeasure for vibration in urban area in 2002.
Recently, it is increasing to construct buildings or infrastructure near subway tunnel. In this case, The problem which we have to consider is not only deformation of surrounded ground but also vibration from subway. Therefore, it is necessary to predict the wave propagation mechanism and make effective countermeasure. There are some datum measured in-situ about the wave propagation to ground surface from tunnel. But it is difficult to clarify the mechanism of wave propagation from in-situ datum because ground properties and boundary conditions were very complex. In order to investigate the mechanism of wage propagation from subway tunnel, the centrifugal model of wave propagation from subway were developed in 2003 and some tests were conducted on simple boundary conditions in 2004.
In the centrifuge tests, the small oscillator was set in the model shield tunnel, which was made of acryl cylinder and vibration was applied to the tunnel at the centrifugal acceleration of 62.5G. Frequency of vibration was in the range between 10Hz and 70Hz in prototype scale.
As a result, following conclusions were obtained.
1.Vibration was propagated from bottom area of tunnel.
2.Vibration with low frequency, whose frequency was in the range between 10Hz and 20Hz, propagated easily to the ground surface.