Evaluation of bearing capacity of taper type pile foundation taking care of soil compressibility and its application to the performance based design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUFUKU Noriyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学研究院, 助教授 (20166523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yoshito  Kyushu-Kyoritsu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30268792)
OMINE Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学研究院, 助教授 (60248474)
OCHIAI Hidetoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Eng., Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (00039679)
YAMADA Shotaro  Kyushu University, Graduate school of Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (70346815)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTaper type pile / Soil compressibility / Pile bearing improvement / Pile extension effect / Performance based design / Load-settlement curve / Environmental load / Failure mechanism / 鋼管セメント杭 / 押広げ効果 / 基礎形式 / 支持力メカニズム / 荷重・沈下関係
Research Abstract
An improved effect of vertical bearing capacity of taper pile expanded in sandy ground is investigated based on the experimental results from a series of the model pile load tests and theoretical considerations. The important results obtained are summarized as follows :
1)An apparatus mainly focused on the function of the expanded system of the pile was developed,. The way of changes in horizontal stresses of a model ground surrounding the pile due to its expansion is clarified with reference to the degree of the expansion.
2)An improved effect of the skin friction due to the expansion was clarified based on the experimental data. In addition, a simple idea to evaluate the improved pile skin friction is introduced in this study. Its applicability is verified by the experimental data. It can be found from the experimental results that the pile with an expanded function in practice is environmentally effective to improve the pile skin friction.
3)An simple estimating method for predicting the vertical bearing capacity of taper type pile was proposed based on the extended cavity expansion theory. It is characterized that the model can evaluate the vertical bearing capacity of taper type pile with different taper angles.
4)It was confirmed that the model can also reflect the effect of the soil compressibility on the bearing capacity, by comparing the results from the model pile load tests.
5)The rest works were pointed out for introducing the technical outcomes in this study into the performance based design of pile foundation rationally.