Study on the functions of hydraulic structures and riverbed evolution for the basin-wide sediment managements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hajime  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Toyoaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60027258)
ISHIGAKI Taisuke  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70144392)
SATOFUKA Yoshifumi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (20215875)
MUTO Yasunori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 防災研究所, 助手 (40263157)
BABA Yasuyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 防災研究所, 助手 (30283675)
高橋 保  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027230)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssediment yield / sediment management / check dam / topographical change / sediment flushing / groyne / embayment / numerical simulation / 流砂 / 河川環境 / 多様性 / 浮遊砂 / バンダル / 流域一貫の土砂管理 / 格子型砂防ダム / 土石流 / 河道変動 / 伝統的河川工法 / 流砂系 / 砂防施設 / ウォッシュロード / 伝統的河川構造物 / 透過型砂防ダム / 河川構造物の水理機能
Research Abstract
In order to execute appropriate basin-wide sediment managements, it is necessary to know the processes of sediment yield, transport, and deposition. In this research, observations of sediment yield were done and found that in the central Japan, freezing and thawing of the ground influence the amount of sediment yields and it has little correlation with rainfall which will not generate landslides. A rainfall and sediment runoff model and a prediction model of surface landslide were developed where the time variation of moisture contents was taken into account, and the validity of the models was checked by the observed and experimental data. In the sediment transport process, it is very important to discharge sediment downstream from check dams and reservoirs appropriately from the view point of amount of sediment and the diameter. Therefore, a numerical simulation model was developed which can express the jamming process of the big boulders into junglegym-type check dams. The model was found to be valid by the experimental data. Moreover, sediment flushing and sluicing from the reservoir become very important due to environmental problem as well as the problem of the decrease of reservoir functions. The new method to remove the sediment deposited in the reservoir downstream was developed and the availability of it is checked by the experimental data Due to the sediment supply from upstream, middle and downstream regions of the riverbed will be strongly influenced resulting in the variation of the river topography. In order to evaluate the effectiveness of hydraulic structures in the river, a numerical model was developed to simulate the flow and local scour around hydraulic structures. The model was found to be valid by comparing the computed results with experimental data. The functions of traditional riparian works such as Bandal-like structures were also investigated.