Wind-Wave-Current Coupled Model for Coastal Current System in the Wave-Shoaling Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takao  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (30111983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shigeru  Toyohashi University of Technology, International Cooperation Center for Engineering Education, Lecturer, 工学教育国際協力センター, 講師 (40303911)
UEDA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (70026186)
YOSHIOKA Hiroshi  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10027287)
BABA Yasuyuki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 防災研究所, 助手 (30283675)
KOBAYASHI Tomonao  Gifu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50205473)
林 泰一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (10111981)
石川 裕彦  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60263159)
安田 孝志  岐阜大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10093329)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscoastal current system / ocean wave model / ocean model / meso-scale meteorological model / air-sea interaction / observation pier / air turbulence / wind-induced current / 波浪浅水変形 / 大気・海面相互作用 / 海岸波浪 / 海上風 / 冬季季節風
Research Abstract
Objectives : This research project aims to make clear the processes of momentum exchange between atmosphere and ocean and to establish a numerical model for describing air-sea interaction in the coastal ocean. The momentum flux from an air turbulent flow to ocean through a wave in the wave shoaling region is modeled. Using observed knowledge, numerical model for describing an interaction system of air-wave-coastal current was constructed.
Main Results : The result s obtained by this research are as follows.
(1)Observational researches :
The generating mechanism and structure of a coastal current system were clarified by a wave and current observation in the wave shoaling region at the Ogata Wave Observatory, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University.
(2)Coastal Current System :
The mathematical model of the coastal current system which consists of fields of wind, wave, turbulent flow, and mean coastal current was built. It clarified that a coastal current system was major external force of material transportation in winter Monsoon in the coasts along Japan Sea.
(3)Air-Wave-Current Coupled Model:
Wave breaking shear stress was proposed as a white-cap dissipation in which wave energy is changed into a flow. Thereby, the Air-Wave-Current Coupled Model was established and the simulation of storm surges and high waves was carried out. Huge wave simulation in Japan Sea was conducted by Air-Wave coupled model, surge-wave interaction in Yatsushiro Sea and the Bay of Bengal were also conducted by Air-Wave-Current Coupled Model.
(4)Atmosphere-Land Surface-Ocean Coupled Model:
Synthesizing the model in (3) and the models of rainfall, runoff, and land surface, the integrated model for simulation of water cycle and a material transportation was established. Observation data in Tanabe Bay was employed for verification of the model