Design of rubble mound river structures from a view point of hydrospheric environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MICHIOKU Kohji  Kobe Univ., Dept.Architecture and Civil Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40127303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Shiro  Okayama Univ., Dept.Environmental Design Engin., Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (20157150)
MIYAMOTO Hitoshi  Kobe Univ., Dept.Architecture and Civil Engin., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50283867)
ICHIRO Fujita  Kobe Univ., Dept.Architecture and Civil Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10127392)
TAMAI Masahiro  Oosaka Univ., Dept.Engin., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70197557)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsriver structures / ecological system / rubble mound structures / weir / groin / fish ladder / water quality / 河川整備 / 透過水制 / 透過性構造物 / 堰 / 透水性護岸 / 水質
Research Abstract
River structures constructed with rubble mound may create environment being friendly to nature. It is expected that aeration would be promoted by turbulence in the rubble mound and pore may provide living space for aquatic lives. Based on the scientific background established during the last program from the Grant in Aid for Scientific Research in the fiscal 2000 and 2001, we extended our research activities to more various engineering topics. The river structures we investigated are groin, shore protection works, rough ramps, artificial pools, fish ladders. In addition to hydraulic properties of the structures, ecological systems around the structures were examined in this program. A field measurement was carried out in order to examine effects of the structures on hydraulic and ecological systems. Various types of laboratory experiment were carried out with respect to each structure. Flow and turbulence properties around the structures were measured and numerical models were developed for reproducing the flow field. In most cases, reproduction performance of the numerical model was satisfactory which will be a powerful engineering tool for making design of the structures. Research achievements have been published and are scheduled to be published in journals and conference proceedings.