A study on the revival of water environment using raicro-nano bubble technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNARI Hirofumi  Tokuyama College of Technology, Civil and Archi.Eng., Professor, 土木建築工学科, 教授 (30045041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masayoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Tech., Institute for Environmental Management Tech., Senior researcher, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (00344151)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmicro bubble / water area / earth environment / water purification / environmental revival / micro-nano bubble / fishery culture / physiological activity / マイクロ・ナノバブル / 生理活性 / 環境改善 / 血流促進 / 2枚貝 / 環境蘇生 / 水生生物
Research Abstract
Water purification of the ocean environment and the revival of the ocean creature by using micro bubble technology were investigated. The results of the experiments are as the following.
(1)The generating devices of micro bubble were developed, and the diameter of the bubbles and rising velocity were measured. Further, it was examined about the physical mechanism of a micro-bubble to shrink.
(2)The process of generation of micro bubble was taken by high-speed camera. It was cleared that micro bubbles generated at a rotating velocity of about a 400 rps. The physical and chemical characteristics of the micro bubble were examined and the characteristics was called the effect on size of the micro bubble.
(3)The characteristic on physiological activity of micro bubble for ocean creature and human body was found. The blood flow on the surface of skin of the creature with providing micro bubbles was promoted two times higher than the usual flow.
(4)The results of micro bubble technology for oyster culture, scallop culture and pearl culture were discussed systematically. Based on the above, the possibility of the water environment revival technology by using micro bubble was explained.