Project/Area Number |
14350273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISUGI Hisayoshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80026161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMATSU Takashi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
UEDA Takayuki the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20232754)
ISHIGURO Kazuhiko Kobe University, Maritime Sciences, Lecturer, 海事科学部, 講師 (60282034)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Second Best Economy / Transportation Benefit / Externality / Taxes / Regulation / Monopoly / Travel Cost Method / Dead Weight Loss / 環境の外部性 / ヘドニックアプローチ / TCM / small-open / 環境 / ラーナーの独占度 / 容積率規制 |
Research Abstract |
This research showed followings among others : (1)Transportation benefit under the core-periphery model with market distortion and multiple equilibriums can be measured by the consumer's surplus of artificial demand functions which is derived from the symmetric equilibrium. (2)The total value of environmental quality can be expressed by additive separation of direct use value, indirect use vale and non-use value, which can be measured respectively by the observable revealed preference data. (3)Pricing 'real option' in an incomplete market which bridges the gap between arbitrage -free pricing and utility maximization analysis is formulated by a two person dynamic stochastic game, and which can be applicable to the transportation investment with the uncertainty. (4)A CGE which incorporates dynamic features of the car industry and behavior of car purchasing and using was developed for evaluation of welfare loss of introducing car related carbon tax. (5)Road investment criteria under FAR regulations are investigated. If FAR is optimally regulated, then road benefit be measured by consumers' surplus under the first best economy. Otherwise it should be measured the change in DWL due to the suboptimal regulation, which can be measured by the change in marginal cost of FAR.