Developing the tool to provide the bus transportation service by community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
KITA Hideyuki  Tottori University, Department of Social Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50135521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Kei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30273882)
YOKOMATSU Muneta  Tottori University, Department of Social Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60335502)
NAKAMURA Fumihiko  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (70217892)
TANIMOTO Keishi  Tottori University, Department of Social Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20304199)
KOIKE Atsushi  Tottori University, Department of Social Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60262747)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSparsely Populated Areas / Local Transportation Service / Self-Provision / Group Decision Making / Decision Support System / Level-of service / Service Design / Software / 過疎交通計画 / 自己調達 / 合意形成 / 利便性 / サービス評価
Research Abstract
In rural areas, bus service is the main component of the vital life transportation service to more urbanized centers. People living in such areas are concerned with receiving and maintaining enough bus service for much better mobility. However, there is currently not a system in place to allow people living in those areas the service that they require. They do not have the appropriate knowledge of methods to implement this type of local transportation system. Because they lack the resources for such a service, they have not succeeded in implementing such a system in the past. It is difficult for one person to estimate the transportation needs of all people in the region. Even after these needs have been identified, they lack the knowledge to supply the level of service necessary, while considering the costs of implementation. These are the obstacles that need to be overcome, in order to successfully implement the transportation service.
This study addresses the issues outlined above, an … More d explores the feasibility and implementation of such a system. Most importantly, this research focuses on helping people living in these regional areas to implement and to maintain this type of system by themselves, while receiving support from the municipal governments.
In this project, we developed two such systems, i.e.the "interactive software model" and the "group selection helping system." The convenience of the first system is evaluated based on the increasing level of activity exhibited by the patrons. The second system is a procedure outlining a solution allowing the regional people in implementing the system by themselves. Then, these two systems are improved and various other factors related to the implementation of such a bus service are sorted out. As well, the systems are evaluated from the view point of the supplier based on the possibility of realizing the service that the people need. We also illustrate a framework that consists of key factors of bus service, for easier understanding how the policy/condition changing influences on the system feasibility.
From the results of the research, the people of these regions will now be able to achieve such a service by themselves, with a vital role played by the municipalities of these regions. Less