Project/Area Number |
14350278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOTA Masaru Saga University, Civil Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40153241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Sinichi Saga University, Culture and Education, Associate Prof., 文化教育学部, 助教授 (80260727)
YAMADA Masahiko Saga University, Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70281201)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | risk perception / pedestrians' behavior / heartbeat / hump / regulation of traffic / 通学路 / 交通安全対策 / ナンバープレート調査 / アンケート調査 / 意識調査 |
Research Abstract |
This paper describes a modeling framework and data collection process to investigate stressful situations experienced by road users in typical residential streets in Saga City The level of risk perception as experienced by pedestrians sharing a road with motor vehicles is investigated by evasive behaviors and a physiological symptom. As a result, it is necessary to reduce the vehicle speed to 20km/h in order to insure the safety of pedestrians, especially children and elderly people. In addition, this paper evaluates the effect of road humps to reduce through traffic and motor-vehicle speeds in residential streets. An experimental scheme to evaluate two safety measures was carried out in Nisshin and Shinei area in Saga city. First, 22 road humps were installed in this area and the speed limit of most streets was reduced to 20km/h. The speed of vehicles going through these humps was reduced by average speed of 25km/h. Most vehicles passed by these humps at over 40km/h were not observed. School children and inhabitants in this area felt that the traffic condition on these reads was safer based on questionnaire survey. However, these road humps were not useful to reduce through traffic. Next, access control on four access roads was conducted. The traffic volume on these roads was drastically decreased but traffic condition on other roads around these roads was deteriorated. The effect of access control was small. Over 65 % school children and 80 % inhabitants agreed with existing of these humps. However, as a result, 14 humps were removed because of the opposite of people living these streets. The measures are necessary to reduce the noise level of vehicles passed by humps.