A development of computer graphics system which can be operated by residents' for their concensus and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University (2003-2004)
Meijo University (2002)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Koji  Osaka Sangyo University, Department of Human Environment, Assistant Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (80220599)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsComputer Graphics / Urban Development / Concensus / CG Presentation System / Landscape Design / Land Readjustment Project / Urban Develonment Project / CG / 住民合意形成 / インタラクティブシステム / GIS / 国際情報交換 / トルコ / インタラクティブCG / 地理情報システム / 3次元データモデル
Research Abstract
Computer graphics come frequently to be used in the scene of urban developments, especially landscape design and the consensus of residents.
It can be thought that the range and frequency of use of CG rise more and more in the future, from the characteristic such as higher operativeness, easiness to examine the alternatives because of the higher degree of freedom of the aspect movement, higher ability to express information accurately.
Also, it is reported that residents' consensus building carries smoothly by using CG as an experience of the planner.
However, the following problem can be pointed out to the trend of CG software development. (1)It doesn't cooperate the technology of the CG field with the GIS field, so, individual correspondence for data acquisition must be needed. (2)By existence general purpose CG softwares, a complex procedure is often needed for a typical operation when alternatives are examined.
In this study, after such a background was based, I clarified the importance of presentation in urban development through the case study, then developed a three dimension CG presentation system and established the methodology which was assumed to contribute to the residents' consensus in the land readjustment project, and verified their utility.
Developed system is with the following functions. (1)Function of half automatic building shape CG data creation from extracted geographic data. (2) Function to change the CG data and draw in an amendment bill in real time in place of discussion, assuming change of the project plan by the land readjustment project.
It is thought that the result of this study can be widely applied to the planning tasks because this research was examined along the methods in an actual procedures. Moreover, exceeding the frame of the visual simulation, the contribution of an efficient, systematic CG creation, through the entire planning procedure, is expected.