Research on process of economic development and environmental change in Asian cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Hidefumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20203333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Takaaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (40233457)
MORISUGI Masahumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助手 (00314039)
MATSUMOTO Toru  University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Research Associate, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (50274519)
KANEKO Shinji  Hiroshima University, Graduate school for International development and Corporation, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (00346529)
NAKAYAMA Hirohumi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (60325511)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUrban environment / Asia / Environmental Kuznets Curve / CO_2 / Solid Waste / アジアの急速な経済発展 / 環境Kuznets仮説 / アジア諸都市の発展 / マテリアルフロー / 発展の隘路
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the relationship between urban development and environmental problems with focusing on Asian cities where drastic social structural changes have been occurred by rapid economic growth. Moreover, this study also estimated future trend of CO2 emission and waste volume in Asian cities.
Asian cities are feeing serious industrial pollution, as well as urban environmental pollutions which are caused by lack of urban environmental infrastructure, such as sewage system etc. This phenomena is so called over urbanization, however, not only globalization and poverty, but also industrial structure effects to urbanization process. In this study, the TFP(Total Factor Productivity) which represents the technological development of cities was estimated using growth accounting analysis. Then the relationship between TFP growth rate and spatial expansion of urbanized area was identified Results indicated that the extension of urbanized area was relatively large … More where the cities with low TFP growth. The Environmental Kuznets Curve(EKC) is famous hypothesis regarding to the relationship between economic development and environmental change. We found that new financial mechanism, such as PFI help to lower the peak of the EKC.
Based on the above analysis, we build analytical model and estimated future trends of CO_2 emissions and waste volume. First of all, regarding to CO_2 emission, residential energy demand and CO_2 emissions in the four Asian mega-cities of Tokyo, Seoul, Beijing and Shanghai were estimated based on the development of models for residential energy demand. In addition, for CO_2 emission reduction, effects of measures on fuel type factor ; energy-related appliances, housing and lifestyle factors are assessed by a scenario approach. CO_2 emission was estimated 30% lower in the controlled case than business as usual case.
Regarding to trend of waste, this study conducted analysis of urban infrastructures in major cities in China, Japan, Korea, America and selected European nations, with the objective of analyzing the relationships between urban structures, infrastructure and material consumption in the process of economic development. Results indicate that there is an increase in urban infrastructurel stock during economic growth, and that the flow growth rate tends to flatten out after a certain level of stock is reached. While residential results are quite similar for all nations surveyed, non-residential results reflect the different growth strategies adopted by each nation. And we estimated the volume of municipal solid waste in Beijing. Then we found that there is a possibility that volume of MSW will excess the capacity of landfill in Beijing in 2028. Less