International comparison of energy demand and supply in urban areas under different climate conditions and feasibility to introduce renewable energy into the supply system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITADA Toshihiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Ecological Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40093231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Kiyoshi  Nagoya Sangyo University, Environmental Information, Associate Professor, 環境情報ビジネス学部, 助教授 (80314087)
KURATA Gakuji  Toyohashi University of Technology, Ecological Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90283506)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Architecture and Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90125659)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMega City / Renewable Energy / Solar Energy / Geo-thermal Energy / Energy Supply System / District Heating System / Thermal Environment / Waste Incineration Plant / 都市 / テッサロニキ / ジョホルバル / ゴミ焼却場 / ヨーテボリ / ハノーバー / コペンハーゲン
Research Abstract
To design urban energy supply system with low CO2 emission is one of the most important issues to avoid disastrous global warming. It is well known that some northern European cities intensively operate district-heating system with use of waste heat as one of the main heat sources. Whether a similar concept, however, can be applied also to urban areas it middle and low latitudinal region may have not been fully investigated.. Thus this study aimed first to compare the conditions such as the characteristics of energy supply and demand and the available renewable energy among the cities of Gothenburg (Sweden), Copenhagen (Denmark), Hanover (Germany), Thessaloniki (Greece), Nagoya (Japan), and Johor Bahri. (Malaysia), second to develop and apply the method for evaluation of the energy supply system with systems dynamics and LCA-CO2, and third to evaluate possible change of energy demand due to temperature rise caused by urbanization for some cities in middle and low latitude. Obtained res … More ults are as follows : (1) data and literatures on energy supply and demand, resources of renewable energy, land-use distribution, and environmental indices for the cities listed above were extensively corrected, (2) by using the data, the extent of DH and the percentage of renewable energy as the heat source in the northern cities were made clear, for example, supplied thermal energy through DH was 3500GWh/y in Gothenburg with the population of 0.47 million, 4700GWh/y in Copenhagen with 1. 38 million, and 1370GWh/y in Hanover with 0.53 million, (3) the real use of thermal energy from the waste incineration plants in Gothenburg and Nagoya (population :2.2 million) was compared in detail, and.it was found that the waste heat from the plant in Nagoya is utilized by only 1/70 of that in Gothenburg and that the waste heat from the incineration plants in Nagoya can fulfill about 20% of the thermal energy demand by households, offices, hotels, hospitals, and so on, (4) a systems dynamics model has been developed to evaluate urban energy supply system which incorporates renewable energy, and (5) the change of thermal environment in Johor Bahri. and Nagoya caused by urbanization has been evaluated for 50 years from 1970 to 2020 with use of land-use distributions in past, present, and future. Less