Modeling on Household's Behavior of Consumption and Waste Emission, and Optimization of Waste Treatment and Recycling Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takeshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 地球環境学堂, 助教授 (90229071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Yuzuru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90109033)
KAWASE Reina  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 地球環境学堂, 助手 (90378852)
山敷 庸亮  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助手 (20335201)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsModeling / Household's behavior of consumption / Household's behavior of waste generation / Waste treatment and recycling / System optimization / Cohort analysis / Recycling of household's organic waste / Scenario evaluation / 家計消費モデル / 効用関数 / ごみ排出量予測 / 厨芥ごみ / バイオマス資源化 / 廃棄物管理システム / ごみ収集輸送 / 家庭ごみ / 物質収支 / 建設廃棄物 / 廃棄物管理 / 産業連関表 / 技術革新 / 生産関数 / 容器包装財 / 廃棄率関数 / 最適化 / コホート
Research Abstract
In this report, three kinds of studies are carried out by using modeling and simulation approach in order to design, evaluate and project the waste treatment and recycling system toward establishment of the material cycling society.
The results are summarized in below:
1)Projection of waste generation derived from the household's behavior of consumption and waste emission
Based on the theory of consumer's behavior, by Becker, the consumer's choice model of goods and services was developed, and also the input and output balance model of material and energy in the household was developed. Moreover, future scenarios of the economic growth, the population in the country, the averaged population in a household, the number of household were made and the amount of environmental loads in future was projected. As a result, the characteristics of the growth by each household category was clarified and it was projected that the amount of household waste will decrease after the peek in 2023.
2)Optimiz … More ation of the domestic waste treatment and recycling system on the country level
In this stage, we tried to optimize the waste treatment and recycling system of the domestic waste which is emitted from households, from viewpoint of cost minimum. Many kinds of waste treatment and recycling processes were modeled, and the super structure which represents the processes and their connections was considered. Moreover, by using the method of the cohort analysis, the future trend of the waste treatment and recycling system in the case that the optimized process will be selected continuously was clarified. As a result, the combination of waste gasification and melting process and fast composting process was selected as an optimal system.
3)Scenario base evaluation of waste management process system for recycling the household organic waste
At the final stage, we evaluated the treatment and recycling system of a real scale in a certain government, specially focusing on recycling the household organic waste. According to the current waste treatment systems, we made a model of the each process, and added the model of methane fermentation facility and the models of the electric decomposition machine of kitchen garbage and the apparatus for the garden composting. Moreover, traveling distance for collection of household waste by car was calculated by using GIS. We set 8 kinds of waste management scenarios, and calculated the value of the evaluation indexes, such as carbon dioxide, energy consumption, total cost, and so on. As a result, the contribution of the separated emission of the household waste and the effectiveness of the methane fermentation process were clarified. Less