Development of exposure system on toxic chemicals in road runoff by using bioavailability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshiro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Environmental and Civil Engg., professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (50152541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWARA Osami  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Environmental and Civil Engg., professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (90093228)
TANIGUCHI Mamoru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Environmental and Civil Engg., professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (00212043)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsroad sediment / asphalt / polyaromatic hydrocarbons / 多環芳香族炭化水素類
Research Abstract
In this study, toxic chemicals such as polyaromatic hydrocarbons included in the road runoff and road sediment were investigated in Okayama city area. These compounds have occasionally carcinogenic potential and were distributed in the various environment. We investigated the accumulation, distribution and the toxicity, bioavailability of PAHs in especially soils of park, elemental school and road sediment. The PAHs were observed in the soils of road and parks that have many, traffic flux and industrial factories. Analysis on source and exposure of PAHs found the PAHs were originated on asphalt of the road surface compared with exhaust gas. These exposure risk of soils were evaluated lower than that of the exposure of air and food.