| Project/Area Number |
14350291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAK Hiroaki Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAK Hiroaki Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
TERASHIMA Yutaka Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of human environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50019717)
SUGAHARA Masataka Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of human environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60026119)
HAMASAKI Tatsuhide Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of human environment, Lecturer, 人間環境学部, 講師 (50340617)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Low pressure reverse osmosis / Endocrine disrupting chemicals / Rejection / Membrane zeta potential / Natural organic metter / Bisphenol A / 17β-estradiol / Nonylphenol / 17β-エストラジオール / 流動電位法 / 低圧逆浸透法 / pKa / 溶質分 |
| Research Abstract |
The rejection of three endocrine disrupting chemicals(EDCs) by a Low Pressure Reverse Osmosis(LPRO) membrane was investigated in test solutions with and without three representative NOM : humic acid(HA), fulvic acid(FA) and effluent organic matters(EfOM). Bisphenol A(BPA), 17β-estradiol (E2) and 4-Nonylphenol(NP) as representative EDCs were used for the experiments. The rejections of the three EDCs by the membrane were strongly dependent on solution pH, membrane zeta potential and presence of NOM like HA, FA, and EfOM in solutions. The EDCs rejections and membrane zeta potential increased with solution pH in absence of the NOM. Adsorption of the EDCs molecules on the membrane surface and their retention by size exclusion (molecular sieving) was the most likely rejection mechanism in this case. Presence of the NOM in solutions had high significance for the EDCs rejections by the membrane. Their presence enhanced the EDCs rejections due to dominance of negatively charged functional groups on the membrane surface that came from easily adsorbed NOM molecules, and possibly increased negative zeta potential of the membrane. The EDCs rejections in presence of NOM did not have specific trends possibly due to diffusion of the adsorbed NOM and EDCs molecules through the membrane matrix, and other unknown interactions among them. Adsorption of the EDCs on NOM molecules and their subsequent adsorption on membrane surface and/or their retention by size exclusion was the most likely rejection mechanism of the EDCs by LPRO membrane in presence of the NOM.