RESPONSE PREDICTION OF REINFORCED CONCRETE STRUCTURES CONTROLLED BY ENERGY DISSIPATING DEVICES AND EVALUATION OF NECESSARY AMOUNT OF DEVICES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Norio  Tohoku University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50250725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masaki  Tohoku University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30262413)
HOSHI Michio  Tohoku University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90005504)
HORI Norio  Tohoku University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60292249)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnergy Dissipating Device / Viscoelastic Damper / Damage Control / Shaking Table Test / Reinforced Concrete Structure / Performance Based Design / Response Prediction / Energy Response / 応答椎定 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 性能規定型
Research Abstract
In this study, response prediction procedure was proposed based on concept of energy response by the studies on earthquake response behaviors of reinforced concrete structures controlled by energy dissipating devices. And then, the evaluation method to calculate the amount of devices to limit the earthquake responses within acceptable damages, was proposed. Following results were obtained.
A simple prediction method of maximum response of structure by corresponding the earthquake input energy to the structural dissipated energy, was proposed. And by extending this ideas, application to the structures controlled by viscous dampers was shown. In this procedure, damaging properties of earthquakes can be taken into the input energy, and structural properties (damping, hysteresis and so on) can be taken into the dissipated energy, therefore, this response prediction method will be used for various earthquakes and structures.
To investigate the dynamic response behaviors and effect of dampers, … More shaking table test was performed to the steel frame specimen with viscoelastic damper. In this specimen, supporting members were applied to investigate the influence of stiffness of supporting braces to damper. And by the simulation analysis of test results, it is found that the four elements dashpot-spring model can simulate the frequency depending characteristics of viscoelastic dampers, and that applied analysis model considering supporting members are appropriate.
Proposed response prediction procedure is applied to reinforced concrete structures with viscoelastic damper and multi story reinforced concrete structures with viscous damper, and response displacement can be predicted almost suitably. By the investigation of response velocity, that affects to energy dissipating capacity of viscous or viscoelastic damper, it is found that response velocity can be estimated by response period that is actual vibration period, and that response period relates to the displacement response spectrum of earthquakes. Less