Quantitative Evaluation of Deterioration on Capacity and Ductility of RC Structural Members under Plastic Region Using Three-Dimensional FEM Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20107535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAZAKI Takashi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40251178)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsReversed Cyclic Load / FEM Analysis / Reinforced Concrete / Limit State / Compressive Reinforcement / Shear Failure / Capacity Deterioration / Analytical Model / 鉄筋 / コンクリート
Research Abstract
Considering the influence of cyclic loading histories and loading rates on mechanical properties of three-dimensional RC elements, the high-precision FEM analytical program for RC structural members subjected to cyclic large deformation was developed. From detailed investigations of analytical results, mechanisms and quantitative evaluation of deterioration on capacity and ductility of RC structural members were understood The following research results may be obtained in this study :
1)Mechanisms of deterioration on capacity of RC structural members were investigated.
2)Influences of capacity deterioration on structural performance of RC members analytically were discussed. In order to rationally evaluate structural performance of RC members, it is necessary to quantitatively understand deterioration of structural performance of RC members subjected to cyclic loadings at an earthquake in the future.
3)Influences of capacity deterioration of structural members on seismic performance of RC … More buildings were studied. It is necessary to carry out seismic response analysis of RC buildings considering quantitative effects of capacity deterioration on structural performance of RC members. In that case, it was possible and tried to solve some RC buildings with micro FEM analysis using cooperation of PC and super computer.
Furthermore, the results of following items were arranged.
1)Parametric analysis of main factors on excessive capacity deterioration of RC structural members subjected to multi-directional loadings under plastic region, and discussion of that preventing techniques.
2)Understanding of progressive deterioration process of RC members subjected to simultaneous three-directional loading including cyclic arc motions at an earthquake.
3)Summary of quantitative evaluation on performance deterioration of RC structural members subjected to reversed cyclic loadings at an earthquake.
4)Publication of research results regarding to experimental and analytical quantitative evaluation of deformation performance of RC structural members using a report and WWW on Internet. Less