Research on practical use of array analysis of microtremors for subsoil survey in the framework of performance-based design of building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14350294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (50012935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yuuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (10235129)
SASATANI Tsutomu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10002148)
KABEYASAWA Toshimi  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00134479)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArray observation of microtremors / Subsoil / S-wave velocity / Inversion of surface waves / Identification by earthquake records / 1999 Turkey earthquake / Earthquake damage / Performance based design / 地震被害との検証 / 表面波 / 逆解析
Research Abstract
The objectives of the research is to develop a contemporary and accurate method for evaluating the ground shaking characteristics during earthquake under a framework of the performance based building design. We applied the Spatial Auto Correlation (SPAC) method using microtremors for determining S-wave velocity structure and then for basic understanding the shaking characteristics of ground during an earthquake. The SPAC method is a less expensive tool so as to use ambient ground vibration therefore we can measure at anywhere using conventional seismic instruments and it is superior in conducting at Urban area. The problems of the method are the accuracy, reliability and handling of measurements. Through this research, we confirmed the accuracy and reliability of SPAC method by comparative studies of results by the SPAC method against those of PS-logging, which have been considered as the most reliable data. We also examined the accuracy of the velocity structure model by the SPAC method using the amplification of earthquake motion recorded by a set of surface and downhole sensors. Both comparisons proved that the results of SMAC method satisfy the requirement and sufficient conditions for practical engineering use, or performance based design.
We applied the SPAC method to the damaged area, Adapazari and Istanbul in Turkey from the 1999 Kocaeli, Turkey earthquake to understand the strong difference of damage ratio in a limited area. We could successfully interpret the difference due to the difference of soil-ground conditions. In surface ground motion modeling, we could successfully simulate the observed ground motion, not only amplitudes but also phases, using the velocity models determined by the SPAC method.