Project/Area Number |
14350295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | the University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIHARA Mikio the University of Tokyo, graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50334321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Isao the University of Tokyo, graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90011212)
OHASHI Yoshimitsu Kumamoto prefectural university, Department of Environmental and Symbiotic Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境共生学部, 助教授 (70160603)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Wooden bridge / Kintai-kyo / secular change / old drawings / 岩国 / CAD / 静的載荷 / 伝統木造 / 動的挙動 / 実大実験 |
Research Abstract |
We continue the measurement of the deformation of "Kintai-kyo bridge". Kintai-kyo no.2 bridge build in 2004, Kintai kyo no.3 build in 2002 and Kintai-kyo no.4, build in 2003 were measured at the center of bridge. We are measuring the deformation of bridges, temperature and humidity from March 3,2002. The center of no.4 bridge had hanged down in 2003, but in 2004 it kept balance. This tendency is same as the deformation of no.3 bridge in 2003. So the deformation of the center of the bridge keeps balance in one year. The deformation of the center of no.2 bridge, built in 2004, was about 10mm to downward. The change of the deformation in year is relate to humidity. If humidity is high, the deformation of the center of the bridge rises to upward. If humidity is low, the deformation falls to downward. In 2004 the change of humidity was milder than in 2003, so the change of deformation was smaller. And we digitalize the drawing of Kintai-kyo bridge. They were 13 papers. 12 papers were drawing in 1699-1822 and last one is drawing for re-building. We can use all data in CAD, so we can compare the drawings and realize the change of members in Kintai-kyo.